Accident Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T) PNC-0212, Wednesday 30 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 April 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T)
Owner/operator:Servicio Aéreo de Policia
Registration: PNC-0212
MSN: 13110
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ocaña-Aguas Claras Airport (OCV) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ocaña-Aguas Claras Airport (OCV/SKOC)
Narrative:
The Turbo DC-3 overran the hilltop airstrip, fell down a steep slope and was substantially damaged.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly 09/03, p.74
Scramble 290

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV); September 1996