Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 1900C-1 TR-LFQ, Tuesday 29 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 April 2003
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C-1
Owner/operator:Avirex
Registration: TR-LFQ
MSN: UC-80
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB)
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage when it ran off the runway. The undercarriage collapsed and the engines were damaged. The aircraft was ferrying an Air France crew.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
radiocockpit.com

Location