| Date: | Monday 28 April 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Dniproavia |
| Registration: | UR-87918 |
| MSN: | 9730855 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK) -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK/UKDD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Yak-40 touched down on runway 09/27 (2841 m long) at Dnepropetrovsk Airport. The right wing lifted three times during touchdown. The pilot finally managed to get all wheels on the ground but the aircraft was not aligned with the runway. It ran off the side and, at a speed of 115 km/h, ran into a dyke which was located about 100 m from the side of the runway.
Sources:
MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)
Scramble 296
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL); October 1998