Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-WAR, Monday 28 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 April 2003
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Air Regional
Registration: PK-WAR
MSN: 313
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mulia -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW)
Destination airport:Mulia Airport (LII/WABQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed near Mulia. On March 27, 2003 another Air Regional Twin Otter crashed near Mulia.

Sources:

Antara
Zeenews