| Date: | Friday 25 April 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beni Airport (BNC) -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kinshasa (unknown airport) |
| Destination airport: | Beni Airport (BNC/FZNP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, carrying passengers and cargo was on a flight from Kinshasa to Beni. The crew tried to land in Beni at night, despite insufficient lighting at the airport. The Antonov ended up outside the runway, sustaining substantial damage. The crew members reportedly ran from the scene. Soldiers who were supposed to guard the airport looted the airplane and thrashed the only two European-looking passengers supposing them to be the crew.
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) -; Beni Airport (BNC); 25 April 2003