Other Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 S2-ACV, Tuesday 22 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 April 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Owner/operator:Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Registration: S2-ACV
MSN: 11124
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 555-15H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Other
Location:Dhaka-Zia International Airport (DAC) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A severe storm with a wind speed of up to 111-km per hour, the strongest in the last three years, damaged three Airbus A.310's, a Boeing 737 and a Fokker F-28 aircraft at Dhaka's international airport. The F-28, parked between two Airbuses, was lifted at least six feet above the ground by the wind fury. It snapped the rope that secured the aircraft and hit the belly of an Airbus with its nose. Its tail lashed the wings and engine of another Airbus.

Sources:

The Daily Star

Location