| Date: | Friday 18 April 2003 |
| Time: | 22:20 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Northern Dene Airways |
| Registration: | C-GERW |
| MSN: | AC-479 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-11U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saskatoon Airport, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Saskatoon Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE) |
| Destination airport: | Prince Albert Airport, SK (YPA/CYPA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Swearingen Metro, C-GERW operated by Northern Dene Airways as flight KA1050, was starting engines on apron one at Saskatoon. A baggage handler for another operator was towing a train of three baggage carts. The last two baggage carts separated from the train, crossed the apron, and struck the left propeller of the aircraft. One baggage cart was propelled under the aircraft into the right propeller. There were no injuries, and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
CADORS 2003C0482