Gear-up landing Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 9Q-CWF, Friday 18 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 April 2003
Time:10:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Wetrafa
Registration: 9Q-CWF
MSN: 47531/638
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV) -   Congo
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Destination airport:Mbuji-Mayi Airport (MJM/FZWA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Some four minutes after departure the aircraft's weather radar is said to have malfunctioned. The crew returned to the airport, but suffered control problems. A forced belly landing was made at Brazzaville.

Sources:

Scramble 291
Air International issue 9.03,p.18
ICAO Adrep
Scramble 289

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 December 2005 9Q-CWF ? Wimbi Dira Airways, lsf Wetrafa 0 Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL); January 1994