Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 N730FE, Thursday 17 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 April 2003
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:FedEx Express, opb Empire Airlines
Registration: N730FE
MSN: 10386
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:50151 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ketchikan International Airport, AK (KTN/PAKT)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just prior to descending out of 17,000 feet for 10,000 feet, the crew felt a thud and they noticed the #1 low gear box oil pressure light illuminate. The left engine was shut down and the crew declared an emergency. The aircraft continued to Seattle, where it made an uneventful landing on runway 16L.
A subsequent examination by company maintenance personnel indicated that the #1 engine drive shaft had failed at the universal joint connection area on the gear side of the engine, resulting in substantial damage to the firewall.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the accessory drive shaft due to deterioration of bearing number 1 in the aft fork of the universal joint for undetermined reasons during cruise flight."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX); February 2000