Accident Vickers 836 Viscount 9Q-CGL, Tuesday 15 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 April 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 836 Viscount
Owner/operator:Trans Intair
Registration: 9Q-CGL
MSN: 435
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One engine was damaged after landing on a 900 m gravel strip in Congo. A three-engine takeoff was attempted, but one engine failed on takeoff, causing the plane to crash into trees. The exact date of the occurrence is uncertain since April 27 is also mentioned for this crash.

Sources:

Scramble 289

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 March 1996 G-BFZL British World Airlines 0 Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) sub

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; ?; November 2002

photo (c) Pol van Damme, via Werner Fischdick; Grand Airport; June 1997