Accident Antonov An-12BP RA-12981, Friday 11 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 April 2003
Time:21:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Zapolyarye Airlines
Registration: RA-12981
MSN: 00347104
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sredny Island -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Salekhard Airport (SLY/USDD)
Destination airport:Sredny Island
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Antonov 12 transport plane was used to fly supplies to the floating station "The North Pole - 1/32". Weather conditions were below landing minima for the airport. The approach was continued, but the plane crash-landed 650 m short of the runway.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)