Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 UK-87367, Wednesday 9 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 April 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Uzbekistan Airways
Registration: UK-87367
MSN: 9341731
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Urgench Airport (UGC) -   Uzbekistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Urgench Airport (UGC/UTNU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The takeoff was aborted because of a power loss on the no. 1 engine but the plane could not be stopped on the remaining runway length. The Yak overran the 3000 metres long runway 13/31. The right main landing gear leg collapsed.

Sources:

Scramble 296

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT); May 1994