| Date: | Wednesday 9 April 2003 |
| Time: | 07:15 |
| Type: | Shorts 330-200 |
| Owner/operator: | SkyWay Enterprises |
| Registration: | N805SW |
| MSN: | SH.3055 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 24401 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-45R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dubois-Jefferson County Airport, PA (DUJ) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT) |
| Destination airport: | Dubois-Jefferson County Airport, PA (DUJ/KDUJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The captain initiated the ILS runway 25 approach about 0705. While on the approach, about 300 feet above the ground, and 1/4 to 1/2 mile from the runway, the left engine surged. Specifically, it went from approximately 1,000 lb of torque to at least 2,000 lb of torque, and continued to oscillate. The surge yawed the airplane about 90 degrees to the right. At the time, the captain was in visual conditions, and on glideslope, with the airspeed decreasing through 106 knots. The captain aligned the airplane and attempted to go-around, but the throttles were "sticking," and the airplane struck terrain 400 feet prior to runway 25, and left of the runway centerline. The nose gear and right main gear had separated, and the bottom fuselage sustained substantial damage.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's failure to maintain the proper glidepath during the instrument approach, and his failure to perform a go-around. Factors were a low ceiling and reduced visibility due to mist."
METAR:
11:22 UTC / 07:22 local time:
1122Z SP AUTO 07007KT 1/4SM FZFG OVC 001 M01/M01 A3010RMK A02.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC03LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Kissimmee Municipal Airport, FL (ISM/); January 2001