Accident Dassault Falcon 20C N183GA, Tuesday 8 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 April 2003
Time:13:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20C
Owner/operator:Grand Aire Express
Registration: N183GA
MSN: 147
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:19093 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF700-2D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km W of Toledo, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Traverse City Airport, MI (TVC/KTVC)
Destination airport:Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL/KTOL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After delivering cargo to Traverse City, the aircraft returned to Toledo as an instructional flight for the first officer in training. Upon arrival in the Toledo area, the pilots initiated an ILS approach to runway 07. The approach terminated in a missed approach, and the airplane was radar vectored for a second ILS approach to runway 07. During the approach the plane descended below the glide path. The airplane impacted trees, and came to rest on level ground, 1.57 nautical miles from the approach end of runway 07.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight, including his failure to maintain an approach airspeed consistent with the airplane's configuration, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall due to slow airspeed, and subsequent uncontrolled descent into trees. Factors were the icing conditions, the flight instructors failure to turn on the wing and engine anti-ice, and his lack of experience as an instructor pilot in the airplane."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03FA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
The Toledo Blade

Location

Images:

photo (c) Peter Frei; Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD); 10 October 1995