Other Ilyushin Il-76 , Friday 4 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 April 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76
Owner/operator:Al Quwwat al Jawwiya al Iraqiya (Iraqi Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Al Taqqadum -   Iraq
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
As part of the US/UK war with Iraq, missiles were fired on the Al Taqqadum military airport. At or around April 4, an Ilyushin 76 was reported damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Thomas Brügge