Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-780 Andover C.1 3C-KKB, xx Mar 2003
ASN logo

Date:xx Mar 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-780 Andover C.1
Owner/operator:748 Air Services
Registration: 3C-KKB
MSN: Set 9
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rumbek -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed at Rumbek after suffering a catastrophic engine failure while delivering relief supplies.

Sources:

Scramble 318
U.S. Department of State, Media Note October 29, 2004

Images:

photo (c) Walt; Rumbek Airport (HSMK); 23 February 2004

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Kemble RAF Station (EGDK); April 1976