| Date: | Friday 28 March 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A310-304 |
| Owner/operator: | THY Turkish Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-JCZ |
| MSN: | 480 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-80C2A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 204 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Istanbul -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) |
| Destination airport: | Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC) |
Narrative:THY Flight 160 was hijacked by a man, shortly after takeoff from Istanbul. He wanted to be flown to Germany, but the plane first landed at Athens around 23:59 to refuel. After releasing all of the passengers, he reportedly tried to keep the pilots aboard but finally surrendered. Turkish police said the 20-year-old hijacker had been hoping to fly to Germany to join his birth father after a dispute with his stepfather in Turkey.
Sources:
CNN
Hürriyet
BBC