CFIT Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-WAY, Thursday 27 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 March 2003
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Air Regional
Registration: PK-WAY
MSN: 261
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mulia -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mulia Airport (LII/WABQ)
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a mountain at 7000 feet, about three minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

Jawa Pos
The Jakarta Post

Location