Accident Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415) UD.13-29, Tuesday 25 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 March 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415)
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: UD.13-29
MSN: 1124
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Mallorca -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Port de Pollença
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft overturned and broke up during a water landing or water scooping run.

Sources:

La Hora
Thomas Brügge

Location

Images:

Photo: Javier Lopez

Photo: Javier Lopez

Photo: Javier Lopez

Media: