Accident Boeing 737-217 Advanced C-GKCP, Sunday 23 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 March 2003
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-217 Advanced
Owner/operator:Zip
Registration: C-GKCP
MSN: 22729/915
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A (HK3)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Calgary International Airport (CYYC), Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Zip Boeing 737-200, C-GKCP, was operating as flight 201, from Calgary to Vancouver, Canada. While final baggage loading was taking place, a belt loader struck the aircraft belly at low speed. The collision resulted in serious injuries to the belt loader operator and damage to the aircraft. The flight was subsequently cancelled and passengers off-loaded. Number of passengers and crew unknown.

Sources:

CADORS 2003C0393

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 November 2000 C-GKCP Canadian Airlines International 0 Fredericton, New Brunswick non
Engine failure
22 May 2008 C-GKCP Canadian North 0 Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE) non