Runway excursion Accident Mitsubishi Mu-300 Diamond IA PT-LNN, Sunday 23 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 March 2003
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi Mu-300 Diamond IA
Owner/operator:Chubb do Brasil Companhia de Seguros
Registration: PT-LNN
MSN: A048SA
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Santos Air Base, SP (SSZ) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:Santos Air Base, SP (SSZ/SBST)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an aborted NDB descent, the aircraft went around for a new attempt, reaching VFR conditions with runway 35 (asphalt, 1390 m long). There were large and medium cloud formations in the area. A tailwind landing was attempted. After landing, the pilot lost control and the aircraft went off the end of the runway. After crossing the concrete breakwater it ran into the Canal de Bertioga and sank, suffering serious damage. The occupants escaped unhurt.

Contributing Factors: (translated from official report)

1 Human Factor
1.1 Medical Aspect
Not searched.
1.2 Psychological Aspect
Not searched.
1.2.1 Individual Information
Nothing to report.
1.2.2 Psychosocial Information
Nothing to report.
1.2.3 Organizational Information
Nothing to report.
1.3 Operational Aspect
1.3.1 Concerning the operation of the aircraft
a) Adverse weather conditions - contributed
Heavy rain, low ceiling, around 800 feet, and visibility restrictions, approximately 2,500 meters, contributed to the occurrence.
b) Forgetting the pilot - undetermined
It is possible that the pilot forgot to use emergency brake features, which if used with discretion, could minimize the difficulties faced to stop the aircraft at the edge of the runway.
c) Pilot Trial - contributed
The crew judged that the present conditions would allow a safe landing at the aerodrome of Santos Air Base.
d) Low pilot experience - undetermined
The pilot and co-pilot had little experience of flying in the aircraft. It is likely that this contributed to the inadequate judgment of the landing conditions.
e) Other - contributed
In spite of the initiative to perform 360 degrees circle, to lose height, the pilot ended up positioned high and fast for the landing, which caused the touch down at 450 meters from the threshold of runway 35 and the exiting of the runway.
1.3.2 Concerning ATS
Did not contribute.
2 Material Factor
2.1 Concerning the aircraft
Did not contribute.
2.2 Concerning equipment and technology systems for ATS
Did not contribute.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: RF A-104/CENIPA/2011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Departamento de Aviação Civil (DAC)

Location

Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)