Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air XC-ADP, Thursday 20 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 March 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Procuraduría General de la República - PGR
Registration: XC-ADP
MSN: BB-156
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Badiraguato Airport -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hermosillo-Gen Pesqueira Garcia Airport (HMO/MMHO)
Destination airport:Badiraguato Airport
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, XC-ADP, was sustained serious damaged to the rear fuselage when it suffered a runway excursion after landing. The aircraft struck several rocks in the process.

Sources:

El Universal 20-5-2003

Images:

photo (c) Aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)