| Date: | Wednesday 19 March 2003 |
| Time: | 14:40 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900D |
| Owner/operator: | Ashanti Gold Fields |
| Registration: | 9G-AGF |
| MSN: | UE-136 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Obuasi Airstrip -
Ghana
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Obuasi Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Beechcraft attempted to take off from the Obuasi Airstrip, which is a private field for the Ashanti Gold Fields Company. While accelerating through a speed of 80 kts (V1 was 104 kts), the EFIS tubes went blank. The pilot aborted the takeoff and swerved the plane to the right avoid a valley at the end of the runway. The aircraft came to a rest on a slope and rocky ground off the runway.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep