Accident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP N70FJ, Saturday 15 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 March 2003
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Owner/operator:Dancing Wind Aviation
Registration: N70FJ
MSN: 501-0073
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7120 hours
Engine model:Williams International FJ44-2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:28 km ESE of Carey, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Hailey-Friedman Memorial Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 501 jet departed Salt Lake City for a flight to Sun Valley at 13:40. Cruising altitude was FL350 from which the pilot initiated a descent at 13:59.
Because of poor weather at the destination, the pilot was instructed to enter a holding pattern near Oriye at 15,000 feet and prepare for an RNAV approach. The confirmation by the pilot, at 14:09, was the last contact with the flight. All attempts to contact the pilot failed though the plane was still visible on radar. Around 14:25 the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in muddy and mountainous terrain at an elevation of 5,630 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot incapacitation for unknown reasons."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Greg Brubaker; Brigham City Airport, UT (BMC/KBMC); February 2003