Other Boeing 737-2T4 B-2516, Wednesday 12 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 March 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2T4
Owner/operator:Xiamen Airlines
Registration: B-2516
MSN: 23447/1167
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Ningbo Airport (NGB) -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged by a ground vehicle at Ningbo Airport and subsequently taken out of service, stored engineless at Ningbo for over a year. The airplane was last seen at the Civil Aviation University of China in Tianjin for educational purposes.

Sources:

Airliners.net

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Beijing-Capital Airport (PEK); 13 October 2002