Accident Boeing 747-412 9V-SMT, Wednesday 12 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 March 2003
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-412
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-SMT
MSN: 27137/990
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:43627 hours
Cycles:6712 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 389
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Auckland International Airport (AKL) -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Singapore Airlines flight SQ286 taxied to runway 23L at Auckland's International Airport and was cleared for takeoff. When the captain rotated the airplane for lift-off the tail struck the runway and scraped for some 490 metres until the airplane became airborne. The tail strike occurred because the rotation speed was 33 knots less than the 163 knots required for the airplane weight. The rotation speed had been mistakenly calculated for an airplane weighing 100 tonnes less than the actual weight of 9V-SMT. A takeoff weight transcription error, which remained undetected, led to the miscalculation of the takeoff data, which in turn resulted in a low thrust setting and excessively slow takeoff reference speeds. The system defences did not ensure the errors were detected, and the airplane flight management system itself did not provide a final defence against mismatched information being programmed into it.
During the takeoff the airplane moved close to the runway edge and the pilots did not respond correctly to a stall warning.

The final report did not contain a "Probable cause".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 03-003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) TAIC; Auckland International Airport (AKL); March 2003