| Date: | Saturday 8 March 2003 |
| Time: | 10:27 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 500RF |
| Owner/operator: | FedEx Express, opb Mountain Air Cargo |
| Registration: | N712FE |
| MSN: | 10613 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 26665 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kinston Regional Jetport, NC (ISO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO) |
| Destination airport: | New Bern-Craven County Regional Airport, NC (EWN/KEWN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, an unsafe right gear indication was received during approach to New Bern. During a flyby the control tower controller confirmed the right gear was not fully extended. The pilot declared an emergency and diverted to Kingston Regional Jetport to conduct an emergency landing on runway 05. On landing roll the right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane slid off of the runway. Examination of the right main landing gear revealed the drag brace was fractured.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The fatigue failure of the main drag stay tube. A factor is no inspection procedure required."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL03LA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL03LA056
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; ?; August 1990