Accident ATR 42-300 I-ATRF, Thursday 6 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 March 2003
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-300
Owner/operator:Minerva Airlines, lsf Air Industria
Registration: I-ATRF
MSN: 034
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:27472 hours
Cycles:28492 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Rimini-Miramare Airport (RMI/LIPR)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After startup the ATR-42 taxied to intersection BB for a runway 25 departure. The engines were running at approx 70% torque, prior to brake release, when the swinging lever of the left hand main gear failed.
After the mishap, the aircraft was withdrawn from use and stored at Fiumicino until it was bought for spares by Dart Aviation in 2005.

CAUSE (translated from Italian): The breakage of the swinging lever (SL) of the left landing gear. The SL is the connecting element between the structure of the landing gear and the wheel - a technical factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: A/9/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ANSV N.A/9/04

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Milano-Linate Airport (LIN); 02 August 1991