Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N9793B, Wednesday 5 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 March 2003
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Wright Stuff
Registration: N9793B
MSN: 208B0114
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:8274 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:1.8 km S of Creswell, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Creswell-Hobby Field Airport, OR
Destination airport:Cottage Grove State Airport, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Creswell at an altitude of 1,000 feet agl a total loss of engine power occurred, necessitating a forced landing. The airplane touched down uneventfully in an open pasture, but subsequently impacted trees at the end of a field resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Water contamination in the fuel system which resulted in a loss of engine power during the initial climb after takeoff, and the pilot's inadequate pre-flight inspection. Trees were a factor."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA043

Location