Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N205BA, Sunday 2 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 March 2003
Time:15:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Bering Air
Registration: N205BA
MSN: 208B0890
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:2082 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km W of Kotzebue Airport, AK (OTZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Shungnak Airport, AK (SHG/PAGH)
Destination airport:Kotzebue Airport, AK (OTZ/PAOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After having been cleared to enter the Kotzebue airspace, the pilot established a GPS waypoint 4 miles (6,4 km) from runway 08 and descended to 1,000 feet. He continued inbound and descended to an altitude of 300 feet. At one mile from the airport, the pilot said he looked up from the instrument panel but could not see the airport. He also stated that he was in a whiteout condition. The airplane collided with the snow-covered sea ice, short of the runway threshold.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions, and his failure to maintain altitude/clearance above the ground, resulting in a collision with snow and ice covered terrain during the final approach phase of a VFR landing. Factors in the accident were whiteout conditions and snow-covered terrain."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA029

Location