| Date: | Thursday 27 February 2003 |
| Time: | 19:50 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 |
| Owner/operator: | Airwork, NZ |
| Registration: | ZK-NAN |
| MSN: | 10365 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blenheim Woodbourne Air Station (BHE) -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Blenheim-Woodbourne Airport (BHE/NZWB) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
Narrative:The Airwork F-27 was on a training flight, during which the crew carried out an exercise that simulated a gear problem. They extended the gear using the emergency system. However, after landing they did not select the main gear handle down and in addition did not install the gear locking pins. The crew were then distracted by other events and during this the co-pilot selected the emergency gear handle up to reset the system. The main gear then partially collapsed.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence # 03/559
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 May 1970 |
PJ-FRM |
ALM - Antillean Airlines |
0 |
Havana |
 |
unk |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Auckland International Airport (AKL); 24 December 2002