Accident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101 F-BVFA, Thursday 27 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 February 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BVFA
MSN: 205
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:over Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane was climbing over international waters, and as it neared its cruise altitude, the flight crew felt a "bump." A check of the instruments revealed no problems, and the flight crew made a decision to continue with the flight. After landing at JFK, and taxiing to the gate, another pilot reported a portion of the rudder was missing.

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 1977 F-BVFA Air France 0 Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) unk
Tire failure
10 December 1978 F-BVFA Air France 0 unk
Tire failure
12 December 1978 F-BVFA Air France 0 unk
Tire failure
14 August 1990 F-BVFA Air France 0 Paris unk
Tire failure
19 February 2003 F-BTSD Air France 0 Halifax International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ) min
Engine failure