Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 10254, Thursday 20 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 February 2003
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration: 10254
MSN: 10254
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:32 km E of Kohat -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN)
Destination airport:Kohat Airport (OHT/OPKT)
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Islamabad at 08:00 for a flight to Kohat Air Base. Pakistani air force chief Mushaf Ali Mir was to conduct an annual inspection of the air base. The aircraft crashed into the side of a 3,000-foot mountain, covered in fog.

Sources:

AP
Daily Times

Location