Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N1116G, Thursday 13 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 February 2003
Time:08:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:One Leasing
Registration: N1116G
MSN: 208B0402
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near El Para -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Florencia Airport (FLA/SKFL)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
U.S. Caravan N1116G was used by California Microwave Systems on classified counter-drug intelligence missions on behalf of the U.S. military.
It is understood that the airplane left Bogotá (BOG) at 07:24 on a flight to Florencia (FLA) where it was to refuel prior to a mission. Nearing Florencia, at an altitude of 5000 feet, the airplane's single engine suddenly quit. A forced landing was carried out on a bare, grassy hillside. All occupants survived the crash-landing and were found by FARC rebels who then shot and killed two of the crew members. The remaining three were taking hostage. The three hostages were released in July 2008.

An investigation by the US Southern Command showed that there was thermal damage to the turbine (engine) blades, causing an engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-03-06-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Reports reveal little on plane crashes in Colombia (The Times-Picayune - January 13, 2004)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jorge Merino; Iquitos Airport (IQT); 2002