Unlawful Interference Boeing 757-2Z0 , Sunday 2 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 February 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2Z0
Owner/operator:Air China
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Fuzhou Changle International Airport (FOC) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Destination airport:Fuzhou Changle International Airport (FOC/ZSFZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A male passenger attempted to seize an Air China aircraft shortly after landing. He displayed and sprinkled a can of gasoline and tried to light it but he was overpowered by crew members. None of the passengers was injured.

Sources:

Acts of Unlawful Interference - (1996-2004) / ICAO Aviation Security and Facilitation Branch (S&F)

Location