Accident Boeing 737-4Q8 N764AS, Saturday 1 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 February 2003
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Q8
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N764AS
MSN: 25101/2348
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft had landed slow and hard at Vancouver and momentarily rotated beyond its compressed-strut nose up limit. This caused damage to the aft belly skin. The aircraft was ferried to Everett, Washington, where a major repair was performed on the damaged skin and fuselage strap.

Sources:

NTSB

Location