Loss of control Accident Beechcraft B99 Airliner C-GHVI, Wednesday 29 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 January 2003
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B99 Airliner
Owner/operator:Bearskin Airlines
Registration: C-GHVI
MSN: U-153
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:3,5 km from Pikangikum, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pikangikum Airport, ON (YPM/CYPM)
Destination airport:Poplar Hill Airport, ON (YHP)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beech 99 departed Pikangikum, at 18:38 on a night VFR flight to Poplar Hill. The captain, who was the pilot flying and sitting in the right-hand seat, completed a normal takeoff. The flight took off from runway 27, over a lake. About 400 feet above ground level, the captain began a climbing right turn en route. During the turn, she had difficulty seeing the artificial horizon and concentrated on the aircraft's bank angle. The first officer called that the aircraft was in a 2000-feet-per-minute descent and took control. The aircraft struck the frozen surface of the lake, bounced, and became airborne again. The first officer retained control, and the captain attempted to feather the damaged right propeller. The first officer, believing that both propellers had sustained damage, force-landed the aircraft on the lake surface. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
1. The captain chose to fly the aircraft from the right seat during a night departure when not current to operate the aircraft from the right seat.
2. The captain did not set the instrument lighting correctly for the night take-off and was unable to use the artificial horizon effectively, resulting in the loss of situational awareness after take-off and the subsequent loss of control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: TSB Report A03C0029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Sioux Lookout Airport, ON (YXL/CYXL); July 2001