Accident Cessna 550 Citation Bravo CS-DHB, Monday 27 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 January 2003
Time:
Type:Cessna 550 Citation Bravo
Owner/operator:Net Jets Transportes Aereos
Registration: CS-DHB
MSN: 550-1009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Narrative:
The aircraft was carrying out a positioning flight from Paris Le Bourget Airport to Aberdeen Airport with the co-pilot operating as the handling pilot. The en-route phase of the flight was uneventful and on arrival in the Aberdeen area the aircraft was given radar vectors for an Instrument Landing System (ILS) approach to Runway 34. When the aircraft was established on final approach, the Air Traffic Control (ATC) tower controller issued a landing clearance and reported the surface wind as being from 270 degrees at 23 knots. A further wind check was given about one minute later of 270 degrees at 22 knots gusting 32 knots, which was acknowledged by the crew. The aircraft carried out an attempted landing in weather conditions of a gusting crosswind from the left. The aircraft bounced on the first landing and entered a series of divergent bounces, from the last of which a go-around was initiated. During the attempted landing the aircraft sustained damage to the nose landing gear following which it diverted to land successfully at Glasgow Airport where the wind conditions were more favourable. Damage: Disintegrated nose wheel, numerous small dents in the fuselage skin and minor damage to right flap.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location