Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N944FE, Friday 24 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 January 2003
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Baron Aviation Services, opf FedEx
Registration: N944FE
MSN: 208B0044
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:7503 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Angelo-Ducote Airpark, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Angelo-Mathis Field, TX (SJT/KSJT)
Destination airport:San Angelo-Ducote Airpark, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna departed Mathis Field (SJT) for a proficiency check flight. The airplane executed a few instrument approaches at Mathis Field and proceeded to Ducote Airpark. While on final approach at 100-200 feet the engine surged. Subsequently, the airplane's wings began to bank left and right.
The airplane entered a descent rate of 1,300 feet/minute (fpm) about 1,100 feet above the ground. This rate of descent was associated with a decrease in airspeed from 130 knots to 92 knots over a span of 30 seconds. The airplane's rate of descent leveled off at the 1,300-fpm rate for 45 seconds before
increasing to a 2,000 fpm descent rate. The true airspeed fluctuated between a low of 88 knots to 102 knots during the last 45 seconds of flight.
The Caravan contacted power lines and trees, and impacted the ground. Two of the witnesses reported that they observed between 1/4 and 1-inch of ice on the various protected and unprotected surfaces of the aircraft.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's failure to cycle the deice boots prior to conducting a simulated forced landing and their failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the maneuver, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent loss of control. A contributing factor was the ice accumulation on the leading edges of the airfoils."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03FA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC); April 1998