Unlawful Interference Embraer EMB-145LR (ERJ-145LR) B-3043, Friday 24 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 January 2003
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-145LR (ERJ-145LR)
Owner/operator:Sichuan Airlines
Registration: B-3043
MSN: 145377
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Allison AE3007A1/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Chengdu -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK)
Destination airport:Chengdu Airport (CTU/ZUUU)
Narrative:
A man attempted to hijack the airplane and ignited home-made explosives, which injured a passenger and also himself. He was subdued by a security officer.

Sources:

People's Daily