Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-2B7 PK-ALV, Thursday 23 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 January 2003
Time:16:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2B7
Owner/operator:Star Air
Registration: PK-ALV
MSN: 23135/1054
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15A (HK)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN/WALL)
Destination airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 737 was on an ILS approach to Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta's runway 25L. The aircraft touched down 500 m past the runway threshold, a little left of the centreline. The aircraft, even before the nose landing gear touched the ground, entered an area of heavy rainfall with associated heavy winds. The plane went off the side of the runway, causing substantial damage to the undercarriage and belly.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 December 2012 PK-CJI Sriwijaya Air 0 Banjarmasin Syamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ/WRBB)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL); November 1998