| Date: | Tuesday 21 January 2003 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 |
| Owner/operator: | ERA Aviation |
| Registration: | N206EH |
| MSN: | 194 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 46564 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kipnuk Airport, AK (KPN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE) |
| Destination airport: | Kipnuk Airport, AK (KPN/PAKI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The captain said that he was landing the airplane on runway 33 with a 15-knot crosswind from his right (about 050 degrees magnetic). During the landing roll, the airplane drifted too far to the left on the ice and frost-covered runway and encountered a snow berm. The collision with the snow berm fractured the nose wheel fork, and a portion of the fork subsequently damaged the fuselage just aft of the nose wheel. Field repairs were made at Kipnuk, and the airplane was ferried to the operator's main repair base in Anchorage.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll on an icy runway, which resulted in an excursion from the runway and collision with a snow berm. Contributing factors in the accident are a crosswind, an icy runway, and a snow berm."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC03LA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC); July 1990