| Date: | Friday 17 January 2003 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 |
| Owner/operator: | Servicio Aéreo Vargas España - SAVE |
| Registration: | CP-2404 |
| MSN: | 680 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-10UG-513H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yacuiba Airport (BYC) -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Yacuiba Airport (BYC/SLYA) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLET) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC-AIG |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The right engine experienced a loss of engine power at V2 during the takeoff roll. The flight crew continued the takeoff and elected to return to the same runway for a single-engine landing. During the emergency landing the airplane overran the departure end of the runway 20, impacted brush and trees, and came to rest 50-meters from the departure end of the runway.
The runway at Yacuiba measured 1840 x 45 meters. However, due to maintenance works the runway was restricted to 1445 x 24 meters.
PROBABLE CAUSE: (translated from Spanish)
The Directorate General of Civil Aviation, determined that the probable cause of the accident was speeding on landing, delayed application of the brakes, and the restricted length of the runway required under those conditions. Contributing factors were the landing weight, the aircraft configuration, the direction and intensity of the wind and the inadequate training.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ACC01801 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 August 1999 |
N460CE |
ATA Express, opb Chicago Express Airlines |
0 |
Over South Bend, IN |
 |
non |
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW); October 1996