| Date: | Friday 17 January 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-24B |
| Owner/operator: | Aerocom, lsf Tiramavia |
| Registration: | ER-AFT |
| MSN: | 89901508 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ndjolé -
Gabon
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB) |
| Destination airport: | Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Antonov, owned by a company from Cameroon, was registered in Moldova. The aircraft had been leased to the Congolese company Pont Aviation Limited, but the contract was cancelled after the company ran into financial difficulties and the Antonov was to be transferred to another Congolese company. Over Gabon the navigation equipment failed. The pilot circled the town of Ndjolé four times, and on the fifth he crashed into a wooded hillside.
Sources:
AFP
Al-Bawaba
ANP
ICAO Adrep
Scramble 325
Location