Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 HC-BMD, Friday 17 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 January 2003
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Owner/operator:TAME Ecuador
Registration: HC-BMD
MSN: 11220
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:21547 hours
Cycles:40084 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 555-15P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO) -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Destination airport:Tulcán Airport (TUA/SETU)
Investigating agency: DGAC Ecuador
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TAME Flight 120 was a regular flight from Quito to Cali with an intermediate stop at Tulcán. The aircraft taxied to runway 35, a 3120 metres long asphalt runway, and the crew was cleared for takeoff at 09:39. At a point 2110 metres down the runway, while the airplane was accelerating through 125 kts IAS, both tires of the left hand main undercarriage blew. The takeoff was abandoned and the pilots managed to keep the airplane on the runway. As it overran the end of the runway, the nose gear collapsed. The aircaft came to rest 81 metres past the end of the runway. A small fire erupted in the area of the left hand main gear. This was quickly contained by the fire service.

CAUSA PROBABLE: "La Junta Investigadora de Accidentes estima que la probable causa de este suceso fue la falta de una positiva respuesta a la acción de frenado, asociada con la explosión de los neumáticos 1 y 2 del tren principal izquierdo durante la carrera de despegue." (The lack of a positive response to use the brakes following the explosion of tires nr 1 and 2 of the left main undercarriage during the take-off run.)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Ecuador
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

El Mercurio
El Universo

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 2001 HC-BMD TAME Ecuador 0 Tulcán Airport (TUA) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) Hans Radier; Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO); November 1999

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO); 06 January 2000