Loss of control Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander HS-RON, Tuesday 14 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 January 2003
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Siam Air Sports
Registration: HS-RON
MSN: 156
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km from Pattaya Airport (PYX) -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Pattaya Airport (PYX/YTBF)
Destination airport:Pattaya Airport (PYX/YTBF)
Narrative:
The pilot took off with full flaps, and lost control of the plane at 200-300 feet. The airplane stalled and crash-landed in a cassava field.

Sources:

Jim McConnell (eyewitness), by E-mail 10-1-2011
BAAA-ACRO
Pattaya Mail
Thomas Brügge

Images:

photo (c) J.A.McConnell; nr Pattaya Airport (PYX); 14 January 2003