Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 PK-PJK, Thursday 9 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 January 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Owner/operator:Pelita Air Service
Registration: PK-PJK
MSN: 11192
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Gorontalo-Jalaluddin Airport (GTO) -   Indonesia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gorontalo-Jalaluddin Airport (GTO/WAMG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was landing at Gorontalo-Jalaluddin Airport (GTO) runway 27 and taxied towards the apron via taxiway Bravo. While entering Bravo, there was an APU fire warning. The pilot took action by operating the fire control guard to extinguish the fire and proceeded to shut down the APU. The aircraft stopped at the normal position and passengers disembarked normally.

Sources:

Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

Images:

photo (c) Frank Ellemers Collection; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); 20 February 1983