Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter C-FITF, Thursday 9 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 January 2003
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Harbour Air
Registration: C-FITF
MSN: 89
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eden Lake, BC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on Eden Lake in glassy water conditions. During the landing sequence the left float structure collapsed and separated. The other float folded up. The aircraft settled into the water right side up and both the pilot and passenger were able to evacuate the aircraft uninjured, and were picked up by a boat. The aircraft rolled over but stayed afloat and was dragged to the shore where it will be disassembled and shipped to Vancouver for repairs.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2003P0038