Runway excursion Accident Raytheon 390 Premier I N390RB, Tuesday 7 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 January 2003
Time:18:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic PRM1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raytheon 390 Premier I
Owner/operator:Caribbean Aviation
Registration: N390RB
MSN: RB-26
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Williams International FJ44-2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Santo Domingo-Herrera Airport (HEX) -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport (SDQ/MDSD)
Destination airport:Santo Domingo-Herrera International Airport (HEX/MDHE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot carried out a normal approach and landing on runway 19 at Herrera International Airport. Once on the ground the crew activated lift dump spoilers, but the system failed. They were unable to stop the airplane on the remaining runway. The airplane came to a stop, inverted beyond a street, calle San Antón, that is at the end of the runway and struck two vehicles on the calle San Antón.

Sources:

Listín Diario
NTSB

Location