Accident Cessna 525 CitationJet PT-XJS, Saturday 4 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 January 2003
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 CitationJet
Owner/operator:JS Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-XJS
MSN: 525-0239
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:1321 hours
Engine model:Williams International FJ44-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Morrinhos Airport, GO (SWMX)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing run on a wet runway 35L at Congonhas Airport, the aircraft aquaplaned. The pilot decided to veer to the runway intersection. Unable to decelerate, the aircraft ran down a 5 meter embankment and went through a fence. It hit a barbecue stand, destroying it and slightly injuring the vendor. The aircraft suffered serious damage to its wings.

Contributing factors
a. Human Factor
(1) Physiological - Did not contribute.
(2) Psychological - Contributed
By the presence, as a contributing factor, of the perceptive aspects, the decision making and the overconfidence of the crew; and as suspected aspects, the complacency and attention.
b. Material Factor
Did not contribute.
c. Operational Factor
(1) Adverse Weather Conditions - Contributed
The rain that fell over Congonhas, moments before the accident, contributed to the occurrence of aquaplaning due to the high speed of the aircraft, culminating with the loss of control on the ground.
(2) Poor Cabin Coordination - Contributed
The lack of assertiveness of the co-pilot in not commanding the flight or taking commands when checking that the aircraft was outside the appropriate parameters for landing in the existing conditions.
(3) Weak Judgment - Contributed
For not performing a go around as a solution to the mistakes and failures committed during the approach, among which we can mention the excessively high descent gradient, the excessive speed, the non perception of hydroplaning and the cutting of the right engine.
(4) Deficient Planning - Contributed
Even informed that the runway was wet, the crew members did not outline any reaction in order to replan the procedures to be followed, adapting them to the new landing conditions, especially with regard to possible aquaplaning.
(5) Little experience in the aircraft - contributed
The pilot's limited experience in the aircraft influenced the mistakes made on the final approach and landing.
(6) Poor Oversight - Contrived
The company allowed a pilot without an employment relationship and without an adequate adaptation to the aircraft to exercise the function of pilot, which influenced the errors made during landing

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: RF075/CENIPA/2005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Departamento de Aviação Civil (DAC)

Location